MUKEN Website Policies

Privacy Policy

The Melbourne University Kendo Club (MUKEN) is committed to protecting your privacy; our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of any personal information that you may provide us. Your personal information will be used only for the purposes for which its collection was intended. Your personal information will not be sold by the University of Melbourne Kendo Club to any third party.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

We define your Personal Information as any information collected about you that makes your identity known.

The Melbourne University Kendo Club will only use your personal information to provide you with information relating to kendo or to respond to enquiries. From time to time we may also send you information that may interest you about changes to our organisation, news regarding changes to training times, tournaments, demonstrations or other club news or with news from the Victorian Kendo Renmei or Australian Kendo Renmei. If you are no longer a member of MUKEN and do not wish to receive such information you may request that no further such information be sent to you, we will acknowledge this request at the earliest possible time. Current members of MUKEN and all Beginners' Course participants are required to provide their contact information to us and to ensure that this information is updated when required as a condition of membership.

By submitting the Personal History Form in the 20th Anniversary section of this website you acknowledge that the information you provide us may be republished in any format.

You may request access to any of the personal information that we may hold about you at any time by writing to us at the MUKEN Postal Address. In certain circumstances we may not be obligated to provide you with such information. If your request for access to your personal information is denied an explanation will be provided to you. Persons that are not current members of MUKEN may also request that their personal information be removed from our database, also by writing to the above address.

In order for us to continue to provide you information in the future we request that you inform us of any inaccuracies or changes to your personal information.

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy in response to changes in law, new technology or other reasons.

Disclaimer

The information contained within this website is for information purposes only. No offer of any service or product is given or implied. Any information contained in this website regarding the practice of kendo, kendo techniques, kendo equipment or the repair and maintenance of kendo equipment is provided as a guide only and is intended for members of MUKEN and MUKEN Beginners' Course participants training regularly at the club.

MUKEN accepts no liability for any harm or damage caused by accessing any of the files contained in this website.

MUKEN accepts no responsibility for the content of or the accuracy of any information accessed via links from this website.

Copyright Information

The design, images and text contained within this website are copyright MUKEN. All rights reserved.

All images and text contained within this website are the sole property of MUKEN unless otherwise noted.

You are permitted to download or print files from this website without modification for personal, non-commercial purposes only.